Is histamine produced by lipid oxidation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TANAKA RYUSUKE  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30399654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡手 英雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒスタミン / ヒスチジン / アミノ酸 / アルデヒド / 脂質酸化 / HPLC / 脂質酸化物 / ジペプチド / 生体アミン / 水産物 / 品質劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether histamine are generated by lipid oxides. We focused on various aldehydes as lipid oxides. The reactivity of aldehydes and histidine, which is a precursor of histamine, was investigated. As a result, the highly reactive aldehydes had chain structure, double bond, and 6 or 7 carbon atoms. Since these aldehydes are generated by the oxidation of fatty acids contained in vegetable oil, animal meat, and fish meat, their presence is predicted in foods with deteriorated quality. Although histamine itself could not be confirmed by this study, the possibility of histamine production is predicted by changing the reaction conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒスタミンは食品の品質劣化に伴い増殖するヒスタミン生成菌によってヒスチジンから生成されると言われている。しかし、ヒスタミンの生成はこの生成菌によるものだけではなく、他の要因も提唱されている。本研究はヒスタミンの新たな生成機構を解明するものであり、その要因として脂質酸化物の関与を示した。2020年11月に「カツオ節だしパック」の煮過ぎによってヒスタミン中毒が発生すると言う事例があったが、本研究結果はその原因の一端を示すものとして考えられ、その原因を解明する一つの参考データとなることが期待される。