Obesity-related brain oxidation increases Stg1 expression, and prevention of it by tocotrienols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Koji  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80399807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肥満 / トコトリエノール / 酸化 / 抗肥満効果 / セクレトグラニン1 / 脳酸化 / セクレトグラニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment with tocotrienols inhibited mouse body weight gain. After treatment, we performed the Morris water and the Rota Rod tests. However, there were no significant difference of all mice. There were no significant differences of SOD, CAT and GPx protein expressions. 4-HNE tended to increase in the obese mice and decreased in the T3-treated obese mice. Serum Stg1 expressions were measured by ELISA and rt-qPCR methods. The expressions tended to increase in the obese mice. These results indicate that Stg1 may be a marker of obese-related brain oxidation and T3s has anti-obesity effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は社会問題化しており、二次的疾患も大きな問題となっている。医療費が増大する昨今、予防医学的側面からのアプローチは重要である。また、本研究で用いたトコトリエノール(T3s)は天然に存在する栄養素であることから、食事由来の摂取も容易である。それ故、抗肥満効果はT3sの新規機能であり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、血清中のStg1量が脳酸化のマーカーとなり得ることがわかった。脳酸化はアルツハイマー病などの脳神経変性疾患と深く関わることから、従来比で安価で簡便に早期に脳酸化の状態を把握できる可能性を秘めており、その社会的意義は大きい。