Screening and production of novel trichothecenes to establish survey system of mycotoxins in food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi-Ando Naoko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70360485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 真  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20261167)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新規トリコテセン / Fusarium / 遺伝子組換え株 / d-typeトリコテセン / MS/MSライブラリー / 糖抱合 / カビ毒 / トリコテセン / 食の安全 / LC-MS/MS / マイコトキシン / データベース化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trichothecenes are a group of mycotoxins that contain trichothecene skeleton in common. They are produced when filamentous fungi such as Fusarium spp. infect wheat and other important crops. Recently, a series of studies reported previously unknown trichothecenes such as newly evolved trichothecenes and conjugated trichothecenes. These novel trichothecenes might not be able to be detected by conventional methods, thus, can pose a major threat to food safety. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to create an MS/MS library of various trichothecenes including novel ones, so that we can detect and identify newly evolved trichothecenes emerged in the field. In this study, we created and identified several analogs of T-2 toxin, which is highly toxic and frequently found in agricultural products in Japan. We also succeeded to produce and identify novel glucose conjugates of trichothecenes. These results are expected to contribute to build a novel food safety inspection system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリコテセン類は、農作物を汚染するカビ毒として食の安全を脅かす存在である。しかしこれまで、トリコテセンは十分な防除がなされてきたとは言えない状況であった。近年、新たな進化型トリコテセンや抱合型トリコテセンの存在が次々と明らかになってきており、その生合成経路や進化を解明することは学術的意義が高いと言える。また、これらの新興トリコテセンの同定システムの構築は、トリコテセン防除において極めて高い社会的意義を持つ。本研究では、複数の新規トリコテセンを生産、同定することができ、それらをMS/MSライブラリーに組み込み、その毒性の検証にも成功した。今後、さらにこれらのリスクを検証することが重要となろう。