Molecular interaction of theaflavins with phospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tsutomu  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50150199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良井 朝子  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (00339475)
植草 義徳  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 助教 (30753024)
飯嶋 益巳  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40390728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords紅茶 / 紅茶ポリフェノール / テアフラビン類 / リン脂質膜 / NMR / 原子間力顕微鏡 / リポソーム / ポリフェノール / AFM / NOE / カカオポリフェノール / 柿ポリフェノール / 脂質膜 / リン脂質 / 分子間相互作用 / 胆汁酸ミセル / 脂質膜二重層 / テアフラビン / リン脂質二重層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theaflavins are typical red pigments in black tea. They have been suggested to contribute to astringency of black tea, inhibition of absorption of lipids and cholesterol by aggregation of bile acid micelles, and inactivation of viruses. In this research it is assumed that these functions are commonly ascribed to the molecular interactions between theaflavins and biological substances, especially phospholipid membranes. After mixing various black tea solutions or respective theaflavins with liposomes, turbidity analysis, observation by atomic force microbalance and NMR analysis were carried out. Among four theaflavins theaflavin-3-O-gallate (TF2A) or various diluted black tea solutions have been shown to cause strong interaction with the liposomes. These results could be contributed to clarify the mechanisms of the functions of theaflavins and to apply effective utilization of black tea or its components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:最近、腸管から吸収されない難吸収性ポリフェノールの生理機能が注目されているが、その作用機構に関しては不明な点が多い。紅茶色素のテアフラビン類は典型的な難吸収性ポリフェノールであり、本研究の学術的意義はリン脂質膜との分子間相互作用を化学的に解析する点にある。
社会的意義:紅茶は水の次に人類の摂取量が多い飲料であるにもかかわらず、その赤色色素であるテアフラビン類の生理機能は未解明の部分が多い。本研究によってその作用機構が明らかになれば、生活習慣病の低減やウィルス不活化効果を最大限発揮できる紅茶の飲用法や紅茶成分の利用法を提言できる点にある。