Induction of oral immune tolerance by phosphorylated hypoallergic allergen and eluciadation of the action mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Shigeru  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (30443922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫寛容 / アレルギー / 分子修飾 / リン酸化 / 食物アレルギー / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the action mechanism underlying the induction of immune tolerance by phosphorylated antigen with hypoallergenicity. Our results suggest that the phosphorylation of Fag e 2, major buckwheat allergen, resulted in the increment of IL-6 production by activating TLR9 of dendritic cells and the enhancement of IgA production via the increased IL-21 derived from Tfh. On the other hand, the phosphorylation might induce the suppression of degranulation in mast cells owing to the decreased IgE-binding ability via masking of epitope sites; however, it suggests that the degranulation was not completely suppressed by a low degree of phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー疾患に対する治療は未だ確立されていない。近年「食べて治す」という免疫寛容誘導を利用した経口減感作療法が注目されているが、アレルギー原因物質(アレルゲン)を摂取させる方法であるため、アナフィラキシー等の重篤な副反応の誘発リスクがあり、標準的治療法とは成り得ていない。本研究では、ソバ主要アレルゲンのアレルギー性はリン酸化により低減化し、ソバアレルギーモデルマウスに一定期間摂取させたところ、アレルギー反応を効果的に抑制させることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見はより安全で有効性の高い経口免疫寛容誘導剤の開発に貢献することが期待される。