Construction of multifaceted antioxidant activity evaluation procedures based on time-resolved measurement of near-infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Keishi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10284390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗酸化評価 / 近赤外 / 一重項酸素 / ラジカル / 食品・飲料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was carried out in order to present a highly versatile method for evaluating and displaying antioxidant activities of foods, beverages, vegetables, fruits, etc. using simple procedures and reliable measurement methods. The time-resolved near-infrared measurements used in kinetic studies have a superior feature that is less susceptible to interference from light absorption and scattering in the ultraviolet/visible region. It was demonstrated that the constructed procedures could be evaluated singlet oxygen quenching activities of some raw vegetables, fruits, and processed beans. Furthermore, some luminescent molecular probes for detecting ROS were designed and synthesized. Each probe has a substituent that specifically reacts with target ROS and induces intramolecular fluorescence quenching to a π-extended BODIPY chromophore. Obtained three molecules showed fluorescence switching properties as detection probes for singlet oxygen and alkyl radicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な抗酸化評価法とそれに対する多数の結果が提示される中、文献を収集する,あるいは複数の評価手法を実行すれば、多くのパラメーターを得ることができるが、それは同時に多大な労力の消費と評価基準の一貫性の欠如を生む。また、生産者・消費者が本当に知りたい生の食材・食品の評価は、時間も労力も多大にかかる。本研究成果の手法は、手間がかかる、結果がまちまち、評価の正当性の十分な吟味が必要など、研究者を悩ませてきた既存の問題の多くを解決に導く。研究者,企業,生産者が、自らそれぞれ評価したい多様な試料を少量・簡単に前処理して短時間で計測し、納得できる総合的かつ比較可能なデータを取得できる、高い汎用性を持つ。