Elucidation of environmental dynamics of Campylobacter and development of a seamless foodborne disease control scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2021)
University of Miyazaki (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Wataru  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70393262)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 養鶏場 / 食鳥処理場 / 野鳥 / 環境水 / 微量ウイルス濃縮 / 牛伝染性リンパ腫 / インフルエンザウイルス / ポリクローナル抗体 / モノクローナル抗体 / 蛍光LAMP法 / リアルタイムPCR法 / 核酸抽出 / 微量ウイルス濃縮技術 / MiVET / クロアカ / 盲腸便 / 環境動態 / 食中毒 / VNC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a simple DNA extraction method and the use of a fluorescent LAMP method were found to be useful in realizing a highly sensitive rapid test for Campylobacter that can be performed at poultry farms and poultry slaughterhouses. Although we were unable to develop a technique that can detect micro-amount of Campylobacter in the environment with high sensitivity, we found that selection of appropriate antibodies, removal of inhibitory materials by enzyme treatment or other means, and mild and short sample pretreatment were important for establishing the technique. The results of experiments conducted as a comparison during the development process provided important insights that could improve diagnostic capabilities for both human and animal infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養鶏場や食鳥処理場の現場で実施できる高感度迅速なカンピロバクターのPOCT(Point-of-care testing、その場検査法)の実現には、簡易なDNA抽出法開発の開発と蛍光LAMP法の使用が有用であることを明らかにした。環境サンプルからカンピロバクター等の微量な病原体を培養法に依存することなく高感度に検出する技術確立には、適切な抗体の選別、酵素処理等による阻害物資の除去、マイルドかつ短時間のサンプル前処理等が重要であることがわかった。開発過程における比較対象実験から、微量なインフルエンザウイルスの高感度な検出技術開発や牛伝染性リンパ腫診断のPOCT開発の成功という研究成果が派生した。