The search of the functional food with antithrombotic effects and influence with combination of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Naohiro  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50552759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 康英  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10189805)
岡崎 真理  城西大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50272901)
神内 伸也  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80433647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性食品 / 血栓 / 酸化ストレス / 抗血栓薬 / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vessel occlusions by thrombus formation are the major factors in the development of cerebral infarction and myocardial infarction. Thrombosis is unpredictable because it occurs suddenly. Therefore, primary prevention is important for these diseases. In this study, the antithrombotic effects of the functional food were verified using an established rat model in carotid arterial thrombosis is induced by ferric chloride. The results demonstrated that histological examination of carotid arterial revealed that thrombosis was partially improved in a water-soluble extract from culture medium of Lentinus edodes mycelia group compared with the L-NAME induced thrombosis group. Furthermore, a water-soluble extract from culture medium of Lentinus edodes mycelia was suggested to inhibit oxidative stress damage caused by L-NAME induced-thrombosis and protect vascular tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発症が予測しにくい血栓症に対して一次予防を可能とする機能性食品・食品成分を探索し、その効果を検証するとともに作用機序を明確にすることである。さらに、食品-薬物相互作用について検討することで、二次予防の観点から抗血栓薬との併用時においても影響を受けにくく、且つ安全であり、薬剤の代替として成り得る機能性食品・食品成分を選別することである。本研究において、椎茸菌糸体抽出物は比較的強い抗血栓作用を有することが見出せたことから、将来的に脳梗塞を代表とする血栓症全般における新たな予防法や治療法の提案に対する食品の価値を示す一助となると考える。