Elucidation of anti-inflammatory mechanism mediated by C-type lectin receptor of lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
shimazu tomoyuki  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 准教授 (20616437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords乳酸菌 / CLR / Treg / 抗炎症 / C型レクチン受容体 / C型レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the health-promoting effects of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) have been well recognized, the mechanism underlying these effects is still obscure. Therefore, it is important to clarify the relationship between LAB and innate immune receptors that mediate the initial response. In this study, we focused on C-type lectin receptors (CLRs), one of the innate immune receptors, and eventually found that Mincle can recognize certain LAB. Moreover, feeding this LAB led to the increase of Treg in the intestine, which is the cell known to have an anti-inflammatory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康への関心が高まっている現在、乳酸菌への興味関心は非常に高い。腸内細菌叢の人体に与える多大な影響が明らかになるにつれ、食素材として比較的利用しやすい乳酸菌の健康増進効果への期待は、今後もますます高まっていくと考えられる。本研究は、免疫応答の最も初期層に位置する、「乳酸菌のどの成分が、宿主のどの受容体に認識されるのか」を明らかにすることで乳酸菌のより高度な有効利用に繋げるものである。