Enzyme synthesis of sucrose analog disaccharides and evaluation of their physiological function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Toshiyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10256836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新規オリゴ糖 / 酵素利用合成 / プレバイオティクス / 腸内細菌 / ビフィズス菌 / ジオーキシ / βーフルクトフラノシダーゼ / スクロースホスホリラーぜ / 機能性オリゴ糖 / スクロースアナログ / 細菌増殖効果 / β-フルクトシダーゼ / 細菌叢変化 / β-フルクトフラノシだーぜ / スクロースホスホリラーゼ / 特殊オリゴ糖 / 乳酸菌 / 酵素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sucrose analog disaccharides in which the glucose residue of sucrose was replaced with other monosaccharides were synthesized by the transglycosylation action of a several microbial glycosides, and their prebiotic functions were evaluated.
When the growth effect of the synthesized four types of analog disaccharides on 11 strains of bifidobacteria and 4 strains of lactobacilli isolated from the human intestine was investigated, it was confirmed that bifidobacterium strains, which are the preferred species in the intestines of infants, proliferate specifically. Moreover, when the growth pattern of these bifidobacterium strains by analog disaccharides in the presence of a small amount of glucose was observed, the diauxie phenomenon was confirmed. It was found that these bacteria use β-fructofuranosidase to decompose analog disaccharides and ingest them as a nutrient source to proliferate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性オリゴ糖の製造と開発については、現在は日本が世界のトップランナーとなっている。新規なスクロースアナログ2糖の酵素合成法を確立し、それらの有用生理機能を評価して次世代型機能性オリゴ糖として開発し世界に発信してゆくことは、この分野における日本のリーダーとしての地位をより確固たるものにする。
本研究を通じて、アナログ2糖は、従来のプレバイオティクスオリゴ糖と異なり腸内善玉菌の増殖に関して種特異性を示すことがわかった。この成果は、機能性オリゴ糖の分野をさらに拡大・発展させ、機能性食品や健康食品の分野に大きく貢献できるものと確信している。