An evaluation of the protective effects of elastin peptide obtained from fish bulbus arteriosus in renal arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takemori Kumiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00288888)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエラスチン / 高血圧 / SHRSP / 腎血管障害 / エラスチンペプチド / 腎血管保護作用 / DPP-IV / 生活習慣病 / 好中球 / iNOS / Mac-1 / DPP-4 / 血管壊死 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed that fish-derived elastin peptides prevent the occurene of hypertensive renal vascular dysfunctions, which mediated by suppressing adhesion between leukocytes and endothelial cells.
Dipeptidyl peptidase IV (DPP-IV) is known to be expressed at the site of inflammatory lesions, as well as have the degrading action of incretin. We confirmed that the low molecule elastin peptides have DPP-IV inhibition activity. In the future, we will clarify the usefulness of elastin peptide as a functional food with protective effect against tne onset of hypertensive and diabetic vascular injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は高血圧や糖尿病が原因で引き起こされる国民病として知られています。その予防・発症遅延のため我々は日々の食生活から取り入れられる食品由来成分として、魚類由来エラスチンペプチドが体の中の炎症を抑え、これらの疾患にかかりにくく、病気になるのを遅らせる作用を持つ可能性が見いだされました。今後は、一般の人が入手しやすいサプリメントや健康食品素材としての供給を増やしていきたいと考えております。