Study of the neuroprotective function of nutritional molecules via mitochondrial enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Kaoru  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20340953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品機能 / 神経変性疾患 / ニコチンアミドモノヌクレオチド / ホスファチジルコリン / 酪酸 / Hdac / 機能性食品 / 認知症予防 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / レシチン / 大豆イソフラボン / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied functions of nutritional molecules on mitochondrial enhancement and neuronal cell protection against oxidative stress, which are expected to contribute developing methods to reduce risks of neurodegenerative diseases. We found that nicotinamide-mononucleotide (NMN), a phospholipid dilinoleoylphosphatidylcholine (DLPC), and a short chain fatty acid sodium butylate which is known as a histone deacetylase (Hdac) inhibitor showed mitochondrial enhancement and neuronal cell protection against oxidative stress. Regarding molecular mechanisms, we found that NMN functions via sirtuin activation, DLPC protects cells via PPARγ activation, and butylate protects cells via Hdac3 inhibition, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症に代表される神経変性疾患は、超高齢社会を迎えている我が国において深刻な社会問題となってきている。これらの疾患は、潜伏期間が長く、発症前の診断は困難であり、さらに発症後の完治はほぼ不可能であることから、発症のかなり前から予防することが重要である。その方策の一つが食品摂取による予防である。本研究では、3種の成分について神経細胞を保護し、ミトコンドリアを増やすという若返りとも言える効果があることとその分子機構を見出した。これは、神経変性疾患の予防法開発という学術的意義が大きいことに加え、将来の認知症患者数の減少につながるとも考えられ、社会的意義も大きい。