Development of rapid digital quantitative technology using loop-mediated isothermal amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takakabatake Reona  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20463466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords定量分析 / LAMP / 簡易迅速 / DNA / DNAプローブ / GMO / 検知 / 食品分析 / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop digital quantitative method using loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP), it is indispensable for a duplex detection system. In current digital PCR technique, TaqMan probes which are labeled with two different fluorescent dyes, has been used to distinct amplification products with different emitted wavelengths. The TaqMan method is inapplicable to LAMP since DNA polymerase with high strand displacement activity has been used in the DNA amplification. Molecular beacons are fluorescent nucleic acid probes with a hairpin structure. We attempted for duplex detection of LAMP amplification products using molecular beacons and succeeded to simultaneously detect two targets consisting of genetically modified (GM) and species-specific endogenous sequences in GM soybean and maize events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デジタルLAMP定量法の開発に先立ち、異なるLAMP増幅産物の同時検出を試みた。一般的に、LAMP法では、標的ごとに増幅産物を区別することが困難であるが、Molecular Beaconを適用することにより、同時検出が可能であることを示した。本研究により、LAMP法においても多検体の同時検出が可能となり、遺伝子検査の効率化の可能性が広がった。