Environmental adaptation in response to extracellular signals in fungal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Norio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20745038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糸状菌 / 菌糸 / カルシウム / アクチン / カルモジュリン / エキソサイトーシス / 屈性 / 環境適応 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Filamentous fungi are composed of tubular cells called mycelium, which grow by extending their tips. The apical growth of mycelium is caused by the cyclic influx of Ca2+, which synchronizes actin polymerization and enzyme secretion to gradually elongate the mycelium. In this study, we visualized the intracellular Ca2+ conduction by live imaging and analyzed its characteristics. In addition, to investigate how Ca2+ signals are transmitted downstream, we constructed strains expressing fusion proteins of Calmodulin CaM or Calmodulin-dependent kinase, CmkA, CmkB, and CmkC, to which GFP was added. We purified the interacting proteins by immunoprecipitation with GFP antibody. They were subjected to LC-MS/MS mass spectrometry to identify 20-60 candidate targets for CaM, CmkA, CmkB, and CmkC, respectively. Interestingly, there was little overlap among them, suggesting that each protein uses different signaling strategies by targeting different proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細胞内のCa2+の伝導をライブイメージングで可視化しその特性を解析した。さらに、Ca2+のシグナルがどのように下流に伝わるかを調べるため、CalmodulinまたはCalmodulin-dependent kinaseのターゲット候補をそれぞれ20-60個同定した。それらの重複はほとんど見られず、それぞれが異なるタンパク質をターゲットとすることで、シグナル伝達を使い分けていることが示唆された。本研究は、カビが関わる醸造・発酵、動植物への病原機構の解明、カビの高い環境適応能の理解と人間生活におけるカビ対策に貢献する。