Studies on delayed translation and deadenylation of postmeiotic mRNAs during mammalian late spermiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kashiwabara Shin-ichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00254318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子形成 / 翻訳制御 / ポリ(A)鎖 / 脱アデニル化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / CCR4-NOT / ポリ(A))鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the molecular mechanisms of storage of postmeiotic mRNAs and their deadenylation, which accompanies translational activation, during murine spermiogenesis. It was found that translationally repressed mRNAs are associated with cap-binding protein eIF4E and poly(A)-binding protein PABPC1. Y-box RNA-binding protein 2 (YBX2), which has been thought to be involved in global translational repression, may contribute to stabilization and storage of postmeiotic mRNAs. We also revealed that formation of ladder-like deadenylation intermediates with a periodic spacing of ~30 nt is mediated by PABPC and canonical deadenylase complexes and is intrinsic to neither postmeiotic mRNAs nor late haploid cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精子の形づくりにかかわるタンパク質をコードするmRNAは、球状精細胞期に転写され、伸長精細胞で翻訳されるまで数日~1週間程度保存される。この現象は、40年ほど前から知られており、魚類から哺乳動物まで共通である。本研究で得られた成果は、生殖生物学における基本原理のみならず、精子形成異常に起因する男性不妊症の原因解明の一助となり得る。