Mechanism of sperm polymorphism by super-resolution imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanemori Yoshinori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40529088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精子 / 先体 / 受精 / ゲノム編集 / 超解像イメージング / マウス / Crispr/Cas9 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 精子形成 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mammals, polymorphized sperm whose head is deformed into multiple types due to genetic mutation or environmental stress may be produced. Recently, the acrosomal protein ACRBP has been proposed to be involved in sperm polymorphization. In this research project, we focused on ACRBP and aimed to clarify the mechanism of sperm polymorphization. Super-resolution imaging analysis revealed that a ring-shaped structure in the acrosomal granules contributes to sperm polymorphization. We attempted to identify polymorphic sequences within ACRBP using genome editing technology. It was suggested that the repetitive domains of glutamic acid (E) and glutamine (Q) with the characteristics are not involved in polymorphization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常精子と形態が異なる多形化精子は、卵子との受精率が著しく低いため、不妊治療の現場で大きな障害となっている。したがって、精子多形化の原因究明―関連遺伝子の同定やそのタンパク質の生理機能の解明―は、単に基礎的な学術知見の集積だけでなく、不妊精子の選別など畜産や医療分野への応用研究につながると考えられている。