Near-infrared optogenetic tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60549947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 隆夫  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50218004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 細胞内シグナル / カルシウムシグナル / タンパク質工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to develop novel optogenetic tools which respond to near-infrared light. Light-sensing domains of a bacterial protein and enzymes or cell signaling molecules are fused to obtain novel light-activatable functional proteins. Near-infrared-light-activatable tools can be combined with other optogenetic tools to control multiple proteins independently with multiple lights. Near-infrared light-sensing enzymes and signaling molecules were generated and cells expressing these molecules are analyzed. These molecules function by the illumination of light, although the efficiency was low. They still need improvements if they are used as a general research tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光を使ってタンパク質の機能を操作するシステムが構築されれば、分子や細胞の機能を調べる研究が飛躍的に進展する。さらに複数の光を使って複数のタンパク質の機能を同時に操作できれば、より複雑な生命現象の理解が進む。本研究で示した近赤外光に応答する光遺伝学ツールの作製の可能性は、今後の生命科学研究への応用に向けた第一歩となる。