Rapid large scale VLP vaccine production by genome edited insect cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Mabashi-Asazuma Hideaki  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (40785937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsVLP / ワクチン / 昆虫細胞 / ウイルス様粒子 / 糖タンパク質 / ゲノム編集 / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced VLP with JEV as a model VLP by overexpressing prM and E proteins. The VLP was produced by transiently transfecting suspension cultured Sf9 cells with PEI. The VLP was purified by sucrose density gradient centrifugation and size exclusion chromatography. After the purification steps, two main bands were observed. The bands were excised and applied to Edman degradation to analyze N-terminal amino acid sequences. NCBI database has no proteins which are similar to the N-terminal amino acid sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VLPを振とう培養中のSf9細胞に一過性発現させることで産生させることができた。これまで安定的発現を用いて発現されていたVLPを、一過性発現で大量発現できるようになったことは、迅速なワクチン開発という点から非常に意義がある。
残念ながら同定できなかった2本のタンパク質のバンドも、他の方法で同定することができれば、VLP精製過程で取り除くことが難しい細胞由来タンパク質として除去することが可能となる。これにより、精製過程を簡便化し、より精製度の高いVLPを産生することができるようになる。