Elucidation of hemostasis control mechanism involving extracellular vesicles released by amphbian thrombocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenkichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20240765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords栓球細胞 / 細胞外小胞 / CD41 / マイクロRNA / 血管内皮細胞 / マイクロアレイ / CD41陽性細胞外微粒子 / 両生類 / 鳥類 / CD41陽性微粒子 / シグナル伝達 / Extra vesicle / micro RNA / 止血制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many detailed characteristics of thrombocytes remain unclear. Here, we report the finding that thrombocytes produce integrin alpha IIb (CD41)-positive extracellular vesicles (EVs), which include microRNAs (miRs). FCM analysis revealed the expression of CD41+ on the surface of EVs. Nanotracking analysis demonstrated that these CD41+ EVs were approximately 100 nm in diameter. Microarray analysis revealed that the CD41+ EVs contain many kinds of miRs. These CD41+ EVs were phagocytosed by endothelial cells and macrophages. qPCR analysis revealed that many angiogenesis-related genes were upregulated in CD41+ EV-treated endothelial cells. These results indicated that thrombocytes produced CD41+ EVs, including miRs, that were received by endothelial cells to induce the expression of angiogenesis-related genes. These results indicated that the CD41+ EVs produced from thrombocytes act as signaling molecules to repair damaged blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外を含めてこれまで両生類栓球細胞株は樹立されていませんでした。今回,栓球細胞株を樹立することにより初めて,栓球細胞がCD41陽性細胞外小胞を産生すること,この中のマイクロRNAを特定すること,またこのマイクロRNAが内皮細胞の増殖制御に関わるといった機能を明らかにすることが出来ました。マイクロRNAのデータを比較すると、哺乳類血小板にも同じようなマイクロRNAが存在するため,これらのマイクロRNAは進化的に保存されてきた生理機能制御に関わる重要なマイクロRNAである事が判ります。これは我々ヒトを含めた哺乳類血小板がもつマイクロRNAを,血管新生制御に利用出来る可能性を示唆するものです。