Regulation of intestinal function by extracellular matrix via glycosaminoglycan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yabe Tomio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70356260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞外マトリクス / 腸管オルガノイド / グリコサミノグリカン / 食物繊維 / プロテオグリカン / 小腸絨毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular matrix (ECM) produced by the intestinal epithelial cells is expected to regulate the function of the gastrointestinal tract through glycosaminoglycans. Therefore, we prepared mouse-derived intestinal organoids and attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanism of functional regulation using pectin, a non-absorbable food component. As a result, we succeeded in constructing not only three-dimensional cultured intestinal organoids but also two-dimensional high-throughput intestinal organoids, but were not able to elucidate the molecular mechanism involving glycosaminoglycans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分の機能性を評価する際に,今後は動物愛護の観点から動物実験を十分に実施できなくなることが予想されるが,本研究課題において構築した二次元腸管オルガノイドを用いた機能性評価法は,in vitroとin vivoの要素を合わせ持つことから,将来の食品科学分野における機能性評価法として非常に有用である。