Development of valuable compound production process from unutilized chitinous wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inokuma Kentaro  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 特命助教 (90532606)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsキチン / N-アセチルグルコサミン / 酵母 / 細胞表層工学 / 動的代謝プロファイリング / レスベラトロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the metabolic properties of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc), a component monosaccharide of chitin, in the GlcNAc-assimilating yeast Scheffersomyces stipitis by dynamic metabolic profiling using stable nitrogen isotope (15N)-labeled GlcNAc. We also established a genetic modification techniques for this yeast. The metabolically-engineered S. stipitis strain produced a valuable aromatic compound resveratrol from various sugars including GlcNAc. Furthermore, we added the chitin degradation ability to this resveratrol-producing strain by using cell-surface engineering technology. The constructed S. stipitis strain successfully produced resveratrol directly from chitin by simultaneous saccharification and fermentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたGlcNAc資化性酵母の代謝特性に関する情報は、GlcNAcから効率良く物質生産するための合理的な代謝改変戦略の導出に大きく寄与すると考えられる。また、キチンから高付加価値化合物(レスベラトロール)が直接生産できる可能性が示されたことで、現在は産業廃棄物として処分されている甲殻類の殻などの未利用キチン系バイオマスが経済的価値を持つ資源として見直され、その回収・再利用が促進されるなどの社会的波及効果が期待できる。特にエビの養殖産業が盛んな地域では、養殖過程で大量に発生する脱皮殻の放置や埋設処理による深刻な環境問題が発生しており、本研究の成果はそれらの解決にも繋がると考えられる。