Project/Area Number |
18K05555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Ko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80283935)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 植物コアプロモーター / 転写開始点 / 転写効率 / 翻訳効率 / イニシエーター / ゲノムワイド解析 / コアプロモーター / 植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that among eukaryotic promoters, TATA-box (TATA), initiator (Inr), TFIIB-Recognition Element (BRE), etc. exist as core promoters. The core promoter is in demand for transcription initiation by RNA polymerase II. On the other hand, the current situation is that there is little knowledge about plant core promoters. In this study, the effects of various core promoter elements on mRNA transcription were evaluated in detail in plants in vivo. As a result, it was shown that TATA-box, YR rule, and T-rich sequence are important for determining the transcription start point and transcription efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、今後の植物コアプロモーターの研究での重要な基礎となる知見を提供するものと考えられる。またこの知見を活用することで、コアプロモーターの改良による転写活性の増大が可能となり、植物で有用遺伝子を更に高発現させる上でも有用なものである。