Elucidation of the role of internal DNA sequences in dynamic nucleosome regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40548418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 健  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヌクレオソーム / エピジェネティクス / DNA / ヒストン / ソフトウェア / DNA塩基配列 / クロマチン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand how nucleosomal DNA subsequences affect dynamic nucleosome regulation, we need to have a reliable tool for prediction of nucleosome positioning. In this study, we developed an R/Bioconductor package nuCpos for this purpose and studied the potential of this tool in various aspects. Compared to an MNase-seq-based tool, nuCpos predicts nucleosome positioning with high accuracy. Detailed analyses revealed that the high-resolution of chemical nucleosome maps accounts for appropriate recognition of histone-contact sides of DNA strings. With this tool, users can predict affinity of natural and artificial DNA sequences for nucleosome formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む真核生物の染色体DNAは、ヒストンタンパク質にDNAが巻きついたヌクレオソームを基本単位として核の中に収納されています。ヌクレオソームの配置はエピジェネティクス制御に重要ですが、一見無秩序に並んでいるように見えるDNAの塩基配列が、ヌクレオソームの配置にどう寄与するのかわかっていません。本研究ではDNA配列からヌクレオソーム配置を予測するソフトウェアを開発しました。これは、DNA配列とヌクレオソーム配置の関係や、遺伝的多様性とエピジェネティクスの関係を、さらに詳細に理解するための手がかりになると期待されます。