Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of calcium ion channels involved in abscisic acid-induced stomatal closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Munemasa Shintaro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 准教授 (20641442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気孔 / 孔辺細胞 / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / アブシジン酸 / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abscisic acid, a plant hormone biosynthesized in response to drought stress, induces stomatal closure. It has long been known that cytosolic calcium ion functions as a second messenger in abscisic acid signaling in guard cells, but the details of the molecular mechanism are not clear. In this study, we analyzed the functions of two novel candidate calcium ion transporters involved in guard cell abscisic acid signaling that we identified. We revealed some of the mechanisms of how these calcium ion transporter candicates regulate the increase in cytosolic calcium ion concentration in guard cells and stomatal movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシウムイオンによる気孔開閉運動の調節機構の一端を明らかにした。また新しい植物イオンチャネル活性評価系を構築した。本研究で確立した実験系は、気孔の生理学のみならず、イオンチャネルがかかわる植物の様々な生理応答の研究分野の進展に貢献できる。