Sensing of herbivores by damaged-cell wall recognition in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Tomonori  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80514207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 敬久  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20334146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物-昆虫間相互作用 / 植物免疫 / 細胞壁 / イネ / 植食性昆虫 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecules in insect oral secretions, which are deposited at the feeding area on plant leaves, play an important role in the recognition of herbivores by plants. In this study, we identified a plant cell wall derived-saccharide in the oral secretion of rice armyworm (Mythimna loreyi) larvae. The saccharide triggered an array of defense responses in rice-cultured cells. Further analysis implied that the cell wall degrading enzymes involved in the saccharide release is derived from the gut microbes of M. loreyi larvae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の植食性昆虫食害認識に関わるリガンド分子の報告が限られているなか、植物細胞壁を由来とする新規リガンド分子を同定するとともに、食害時の細胞壁損傷の分子機構の一端を明らかにした。このような植物の昆虫食害認識機構を明らかにしていくことは、環境中の植物-昆虫間相互作用の分子レベルでの理解に寄与するだけでなく、新しい植物保護アプローチを考える手掛かりとなることも期待される。