Synthesis of functional glycopolymers and analysis of their immuno-suppression activity involved in pollen allergen specific Th2 immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Megumi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20434988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖鎖ポリマー / N-グリカン / 植物抗原性糖鎖 / ルイスa抗原 / サトイモ / スギ・ヒノキ花粉症 / 食物アレルギー / ピーナッツアレルゲン / 花粉症 / Cry j1 / Cha o3 / Th2 / 花粉アレルゲン / Th2免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cedar and cypress pollen allergens occur Lewis a antigen-containing N-glycans. Although the core structure of plant antigenic N-glycans, M3FX, suppress Th2 immune response, the immune activity of Lewis a antigen-containing N-glycans has not been elucidated. In this study, we purified a large amount of Lewis a antigen-containing N-glycans from glycoproteins expressed in Egeria densa and synthesized a multivalent glycopolymer. It was suggested that the glycopolymers suppressed antigen presentation by dendritic cell-like cell lines and may contribute to the suppression of Th2 immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遊離型の植物抗原性糖鎖(M3FX)は,スギ花粉症患者由来のTh2細胞の免疫応答を抑制する。本研究成果により,ルイスa 抗原含有糖鎖も抗アレルギー薬剤のリード化合物となる可能性が想定され社会的意義がある。また,糖鎖を多価結合させた糖鎖ポリマーの合成も成功しており,種々の糖鎖ポリマーを用いて花粉症のみならず,その他の免疫関連疾患(がんや自己免疫疾患など)の治療にも応用利用される可能性がある点で,学術的に意義があると考えられる。