Elucidation of circRNA transport pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2021)
Fujita Health University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Rei  摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (70595652)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNA / 環状RNA / circRNA / スプライシング / 輸送 / 核外輸送 / RNAプロセシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ASO inhibition experiments using human neuroblastoma (SH-SY5Y) cells expressing ciRS-7 have revealed the presence of a complementary sequence in the ciRS-7 intron that is required for cyclization. Bioinformatics analysis and reporter experiments revealed that a repeat sequence called MIR (Mammalian Interspersed Repeats) (SINE) is required for circularization. Furthermore, we discovered many circRNAs produced in an MIR-dependent manner by analyzing RNA-Seq data, and established that MIR-dependent circularization that is highly conserved from mouse to human.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
circRNAのほとんどは細胞質に局在し、主な機能としては①マイクロRNA(miRNA)を吸着することによりmiRNAの転写後発現調節を制御するもの、②RNA結合タンパク質(RBP)の機能を制御するもの、そして③mRNA由来の翻訳枠(ORF)を持ち翻訳を受けるものが存在する(図1)。したがってcircRNAはマイクロRNA(miRNA)や長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)に並ぶ新たな機能性RNA群であり、circRNAの機能解明は、重要な疾患の治療に貢献できる。