Study on the cytoplasmic male sterility expression using incomplete dominance alleles of restorer of fertility gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomohiko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40261333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 雄二朗  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30800495)
北崎 一義  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60532463)
田口 和憲  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (80414754)
松平 洋明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90549247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテンサイ / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / 葯 / 生殖制御 / 花粉発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) is encoded by mitochondrial genome. Its expression is controlled by nuclear restorer-of-fertility gene (Rf). Analyses of plant genome sequences suggested multiple allelism of Rf locus. This possibility was investigated in sugar beet, and alleles with various strength were found. Plants with CMS mitochondria and Rf alleles with different strength were compared. Anther morphology differed in accordance with the level of MS expression. Mitochondria exhibited morphological abnormality. Difference in gene expression profile was also detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のCMS研究では、Rfの優性と劣性の2つの対立遺伝子しか利用されていなかった。一方で、ゲノムDNA塩基配列の多様性からはRfに様々な対立遺伝子がある可能性が暗示されていたものの、これを検証した例はなかった。今回、テンサイのRfが複対立遺伝子であり、そのことを利用してCMSのメカニズムを研究することが可能であることを実証した。すなわち、CMS原因遺伝子の作用が段階的に減少するような状況を作り出し、ミトコンドリアや葯発達プログラムにいかなる影響があるのかを明らかにした。