Fine-tuning of heading time using novel QTLs on chromosome 7B in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kazumitsu  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50526704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 秀穂  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10173981)
加藤 鎌司  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコムギ / 出穂性 / QTL / 出穂 / 出穂期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the examination of the genetic effects and fine mapping for two heading time genes (QTLs) on the short arm on chromosome 7B, QHt-7B-Zen from Zenkouzi-komugi and QHt-7B-Ru from st. Rumania of spelt wheat. By using near isogenic lines (NILs) under Chinese Spring(CS)genetic background, QHt-7B-Zen and QHt-7B-Ru were revealed to have the effect on earliness per se. The chromosomal locations of QHt-7B-Zen and QHt-7B-Ru were delimited into the regions including TaFT-B1 gene (=VRN-B3). By compared with CS allele, TaFT-B1 gene in QHt-7B-Ru region has one amino acid substitution and a number of indels and SNPs in 4.8 kbp promoter region. In addition, copy number variation of TaFT1 gene also might be involved in heading time variation due to alleles in these QTLs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでコムギにおける出穂性の研究は、主に播性による品種分化や地域適応性に関わる効果の大きな主働遺伝子が対象であり、MAS(マーカー利用選抜)による育種的利用もPPD1座とVRN1座のアレル変異に限られている。さらに、数日レベルでの出穂期Fine-tuningは これまで育種の現場で必要とされているにも関わらず実現が困難であった。本研究は、7B染色体VRN-B3領域に検出された由来の異なる二つの出穂性QTLに関して、コムギ出穂期のFine-tuning の育種・研究基盤を確立できた。