Updating of the artificial 'sports' breeding techniques using grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Atsushi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究機関研究員 (80633982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接ぎ木 / エピゲノム編集 / RdDM / NBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined three subjects to improve the technique ‘acquirement of Epigenome editing plants using grafting’.
1. Efficiency of epigenome editing technique. Transgenic improved donor lines producing preferential 24 nt siRNAs (increased about 1.5 hold in comparison with the original donor line) were produced. I clarified that it’s necessary to carry out grafting effectively, ex. preparing thickness of the scion-stock, to act epigenome editing. 2. Generic application. In five potato cultivars, regeneration from roots was carried out successfully. 3. Extension of applied plants -application to apple-. Techniques which were regeneration from roots in apple and direct induction of a root sucker in cultivated plant roots without tissue cultures were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが開発した世界初のイノベーション育種技術「接ぎ木を利用したエピゲノム編集体獲得法」の実用化に向け、効率化、汎用性および対象作物種の範囲拡張について調査したことにより、栄養繁殖作物における革新的な品種改良技術となりうるか検討できた。今後さらなる研究を実施することにより育種期間の長い果樹などの品種改良を通して多くの関連産業(種苗・生産・加工・製造・輸送など)の発展に貢献するものと思われる。