Cloning of the responsible genes complementary for clubroot resistance and improving of the resistance breeding base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Katsunori  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60355625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords病害抵抗性遺伝子 / ハクサイ / 根こぶ病 / 形質転換 / 根こぶ病抵抗性 / Brassica rapa / 病害抵抗性 / Crr1 / 抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brassica rapa clubroot resistance locus, Crr1b, confers resistance only in combination with another locus, Crr2, and each locus has two candidate ORFs. To identify the responsible genes for each locus, we produced transgenic Arabidopsis harboring a single ORF and crossed with each line to stack ORFs. We found that necrosis caused by autoimmunity was found in the transgenic lines harboring two ORFs from Crr1b. We produced the stacking line harboring two ORFs from Crr1b and one of ORFs from Crr2, and inoculated clubroot isolates. All the stacking line showed necrosis and did not show clear resistance to clubroot. These results suggests that two ORFs of Crr1b work in pairs and introgression of B.rapa genes to Arabidopsis background would results in NLR mis-regulation and autoimmunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病害抵抗性の向上は品種改良において重要な目標の一つである。本研究では、ハクサイの根こぶ病抵抗性遺伝子座Crr1bに存在する2つのNLR遺伝子をシロイヌナズナに導入すると過敏感反応が誘導されることが明らかになった。これらのNLR遺伝子はシロイヌナズナには存在せず、ハクサイが新たに獲得した遺伝子であると考えられる。本研究で得られた結果は、NLR遺伝子の進化を理解する上で重要な知見となる。また、Crr1bの2つのNLR遺伝子がペアで機能する可能性を示唆する知見が得られた。これらの知見は、DNA情報を利用した効率的な選抜技術の開発に有用であると考えられる。