Infrastructure development for efficient crossbreeding of sweetpotato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Tohru  三重大学, 研究基盤推進機構, 准教授 (30293806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒルガオ科 / サツマイモ / 交配育種 / 自家不和合性 / 交配不和合性 / サツマイモ栽培種 / メキシコアサガオ / S遺伝子 / 自他認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweetpotato cultivars are incompatible with each other and cannot be crossed between individuals belonging to the same incompatibility group, thus preventing efficient crossbreeding among a wide variety of sweetpotato cultivars. We attempted to isolate and identify the gene encoding the protein involved in self-recognition of self-incompatibility (S gene), which is the cause of this mating incompatibility, from various Ipomoea plants.
AB2, a male S gene, and SEA, a female S gene, were identified as common loci at the self-incompatibility locus (S locus) in various Ipomoea plants, indicating that these genes are directly involved in self and other recognition in the self- (hybrid) incompatibility of Ipomoea plants. The results showed that these genes are directly involved in self-recognition in the self (mating) incompatibility of Ipomoea plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、自家(交配)不和合性を示すヒルガオ科植物において、自他認識に直接的に関与するS遺伝子産物をコードするS遺伝子(AB2:雄側、SEA:雌側)を人為的に操作することにより、交配育種の効率を高めることができる可能性が示唆された。形質転換により自家(交配)不和合性の形質を変化させる場合はカルタヘナ法の元での管理が必要であるため、今後はin plantaでのゲノム編集が可能となるかその可能性を模索し、実用に供する予定である。