Study of rice genetic loci and their interactions, which contributes to the breakthrough of the limit of yield at low-fertilizer environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Akifumi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40409082)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords栄養ストレス耐性 / 遺伝育種学 / 植物栄養学 / 遺伝育種科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Hokkaido rice variety, "Yukara" showed more panicle number at unfertilized paddy field and a QTL on chromosome 7 was detected by using RILs derived from the cross between "Koshihikari" (less panicle number) and "Yukara" (more panicle number). This QTL is named as qPNLF7 (a QTL of panicle number at low fertilizer on chromosome 7) and we studied the reproducibility of qPNLF7 at unfertilized paddy field and conducted narrowing down of qPNLF7. We revealed an effect of qPNLF7 derived from Yukara by triple-year cultivation. And we could select marker recombinant progenies for gene-isolation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体7遺伝領域に見出したイネ品種ユーカラ由来の多穂性形質は、複数年の連続無施肥水田で再現性を確認することができたため、世界的に重要な低投入持続型農業の実現に寄与しうる形質といえた。この多穂性形質は、低栄養ストレス耐性イネ遺伝資源への導入を進めており、2021年に採択された課題で本研究で得られた知見を継続的に利用することができる。