Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Environmental Acceptance in Rice Differentiating Above- and Belowground Parts and Its Application to Plant Breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI SHUJI  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80346311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相転移 / イネ / 地上部・地下部 / 野生イネ / 栄養生長期 / 温度 / 地上部と地下部 / 環境ストレス / 遠縁交雑 / 生殖隔離 / ストレス / 環境受容 / 出穂(開花) / 分子メカニズム / 環境需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When rice varieties were grown at various water temperatures during the vegetative stage and the seeds obtained the following year were grown at constant water temperature, the seeds grown at lower temperatures the previous year had fewer leaves and emerged earlier than those grown at higher temperatures, suggesting epigenetic inheritance, in which the memory of the previous generation's growing environment is passed on to the next generation. This suggests epigenetic inheritance of the memory of the previous generation's cultivation environment to the next generation. The results suggest that rice genetically regulates the phase transition during vegetative growth, and that environmental signals such as daylength at the surface are more potent in regulating the phase transition than environmental signals such as temperature at the subsurface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イネの相転移は地上部と地下部の環境要因を区別して受容され,。特に地上部の環境を受容して記憶する可能性が高いことが示された。この研究は、相転移経路の基盤となるメカニズムは、通常状態でもストレス下でもイネの地上部(主に葉)と地下部(主に茎頂や根)を区別しながら巧に行われる反応である事が示された。この成果はオリジナルの品種の塩基配列を変化させることなくストレス耐性の付与を行えるもので有り,ブランド品種の栽培地域を拡大したり,時期を変化させて収量調整を可能にする技術につながる結果である。