Elucidation of a host defense mechanism acquired by the evolutionary arms race between genome and transposable elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Takuji  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷坂 隆俊  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 教授 (80026591)
奥本 裕  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (90152438)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転移因子 / イネ / エピジェネティック / 進化的軍拡競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that (1) inter-subspecies cross gives rise to the activation of Ping by hypomethylation of the promoter region, but Ping is inactivated again by hypermethylation progressed with each generation, (2) emergence of de novo transposable element is a endogenous stress for the host genome, therefore the host genome up-regulates the expression of genes involving in oxidation-reduction process, and (3) mPing is inactivated via two-stage process in the history of rice breeding in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、DNAメチル化によって抑制されているPingは亜種間交雑によるメチル化の低下によって再活性化するものの、自殖によって世代を経るごとにメチル化が進行し、再びPingが不活性化することを明らかにした。このことは、ゲノムと転移因子の進化的軍拡競争の一端をリアルタイムで観察した貴重な事例である。今後、Pingの発現を制御するエピジェネティック修飾の消去と再構成の機構を解析することで、転移因子に対して宿主ゲノムがどのようにして自身を守っているのかを理解する手掛かりになる。