Isolation of a causative gene that increases total dry matter production in tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Akio  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (10355612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 哲  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, チーム長 (20414675)
諏訪部 圭太  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50451612)
加賀谷 安章  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 准教授 (20335152)
宮武 宏治  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (70442754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマト / 収量 / バイオマス / 総乾物生産量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NILs with segregated QTL regions were cultivated in a highly environmentally controlled greenhouse of the National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (Tsukuba). Yield component analysis of NILs indicated that both total fruit weight and total dry matter production (TDM) were significantly higher in the NIL containing the high-yield QTL. These results suggest that the total fruit weight was improved by the increase of the TDM in the NIL with the high-yield QTL. In addition, the mechanism of increase in the TDM was physiologically elucidated by growth analysis. We found the causative candidate gene by RNA-seq analysis of NILs, and constructed genome editing vectors for complementation testing of the proof of the gene. Transformation of tomato and Arabidopsis thaliana using these vectors was performed, and the phenotypes of transformed Arabidopsis are currently being observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成による同化産物(バイオマス量)の増大に関わる遺伝的要因については、極めて知見に乏しい。イネ等主要穀類では一部例があるが、双子葉植物では知る限りでは例が無い。本研究により、トマトにより初めてその遺伝子座が見出され、遺伝子座の効果が統計的に証明され、その効果が栽培生理学的に解明された点が第一の学術的意義となる。さらには、その候補遺伝子が同定された点も挙げられる。この遺伝子座の導入により、トマトの収量改善はもとより、さらには候補遺伝子が明らかになる事により、他のナス科植物並びに双子葉植物の収量を改変しうる可能性が提示できた点が第一の社会的意義となる。