Elucidation of environmental impact on chrosomomal recombination and its application to breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Goro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (30355234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 雅也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, ユニット長 (30414634)
小林 史典  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (80584086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコムギ / 製粉性 / 組換え頻度 / 温度ストレス / 組換頻度 / ストレス / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 高温ストレス / 組み換え頻度 / 環境ストレス / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found two quantitative trait loci (QTL) as factors for the high flour yield of the wheat variety ‘Kitahonami’. Since these QTLs are close to the centromere and the recombination frequency is low, it is difficult to narrow down the QTL regions and to find candidate genes. Therefore, in this study, we aimed to verify the increasing effect of high temperature stress on the recombination frequency reported in barley with wheat populations. As a result, it was revealed that the increasing effect on the recombination frequency by high temperature stress depends on the cross combination and the chromosomal region. Along with the experiment, we succeeded in developing lines that were genetically close each other but had different milling properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コムギは主に小麦粉として利用されることから、粉の挽き易さを表す「製粉性」は実質的な収量を決める重要な形質である。北海道の主要品種「きたほなみ」は軟質コムギの中では世界的にみても高い製粉性を有しており、この原因遺伝子が明らかになれば国内育種だけでなく、小麦粉生産効率の飛躍的な向上に繋がり、世界の食糧供給に貢献できる。本研究で得られた知見および材料は、原因遺伝子の同定や機能解明に繋がる重要な一歩となると期待される。