Function analysis and application of flowering-related genes involved in soybean ripening period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2020)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ogiso-Tanaka Eri  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (00646929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀 秋人  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, ユニット長 (30391551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / 開花期 / 成熟期 / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using near-isogenic lines with the same genetic background of functional and unfunctional FTB1 gene, which is thought to have an effect on the ripening period of soybean, I determined which stage of the developmental process from flowering to maturity the FTB1 gene affects. Some alleles were identified using the soybean mini-core collection. In developing the genetic materials, I also worked on the development of genotyping methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズの成熟期間は収穫期や生産量だけでなく、種子の品質にも関わる重要な形質である。今回の解析により、FTB1は当初予想されていた種子の成熟期間を制御するのではなく、開花後の全てのステージを遅らせる機能があることが明らかとなった。今までに開花までの形質には関与せず、開花以降のステージのみを遅らせる機能を持つ遺伝子は知られておらず、機能的に興味深い。また開花期には影響しないため、収穫期の短縮に向けた育種ターゲットになり得る。