Isolation and chracterization of the gene for improve the stomatal conductance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ueda Tadamasa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主任研究員 (80355750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 俊輔  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30717103)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成能力 / 多収イネ / タカナリ / 光合成速度 / 気孔伝導度 / マップベースクローニング / ゲノム編集 / 準同質遺伝子系統 / コシヒカリ / 気孔電動度 / シンク容量関連遺伝子 / ピラミッディング系統 / 収量調査 / 整粒歩合 / Tilling変異体 / 同質遺伝子系統 / 気孔電導度 / 個葉光合成速度 / 水稲 / ソース能力 / シンクサイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified and analyzed the function of a gene (qHP10) that increases photosynthetic rate as a result of increased stomatal conductance in the super high-yielding rice variety Takanari. Using a crossed progeny population of Takanari and Koshihikari (photosynthetic rate standard), we narrowed down the position of qHP10 on the genome and generated genome-edited lines. qHP10 was found to encode OsMPK4. Sequence comparison of OsMPK4 in Takanari and Koshihikari showed no mutation within the exons. Therefore, we believe that the difference in expression pattern causes the difference in photosynthetic rate. Yield studies of Koshihikari and Koshihikari lines introduced with qHP10 by crossing were conducted in the field, and the latter showed an increase in yield and grain quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの高収量イネを作成するために、多くの一穂粒数や粒重を大きくする遺伝子が単離されてきた。しかしながらこれらを導入したイネでは必ずしも収量の増加には繋がらず、光合成能力も同時に改良する必要があることを筆者らは報告してきた。しかしながら光合成能力を改良する遺伝子は多くは単離されてない。本研究で高光合成品種タカナリから単離されたOsMPK4は出穂時期や草型を変えることなく、個葉光合成能力を改良する。この遺伝子を交配によりイネ品種コシヒカリに導入すると光合成能力が改良され、収量及び玄米品質も改良されることから、高収量イネを作出するための一つの材料ができた。