Fodder production by double-cropping system of rye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Masahiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60312443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 義平 大樹  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (50240346)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsライムギ / 二期作栽培 / 粗飼料 / 濃厚飼料 / 飼料栄養価 / ライコムギ / 飼料作物 / 収量 / 栄養価 / 食用作物 / 再生力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the double-cropping system of rye in which course feed and concentrate are produced in the first crop and the aftermath, respectively, we examined the proper time of harvesting for the first crop.
Dry matter yield of the first crop was higher in the plants harvested at panicle-forming stage, whereas, higher nutrient value was observed in the plants harvested at booting stage. Grain yield of the aftermath was higher when the first crop was harvested at booting stage, however, the aftermath regrew from the plants harvested at panicle-forming stage could produce meager grains. In conclusion the proper time of harvesting for the first crop should be booting stage for practicing double-cropping of rye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本の飼料自給率は20%程度と極めて低く、国産飼料の増産が求められている。ライムギの二期作栽培は、一度の作付で粗飼料と濃厚飼料の両方を収穫する栽培技術で、一般耕地からの効率的な飼料の生産を可能にする。ライムギの二期作栽培については、これまで農学的な研究があまりなされてこなかったが、本研究により圃場における実践的な作付体系を確立できたことで、国産飼料の増産に向けた新たな端緒を提示できた。