A novel mechanism of tolerance for cold-induced seed cracking in soybean cultivar Toyomizuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Senda Mineo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30261457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 直矢  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部 十勝農業試験場, 研究主任 (20536586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ品種 / とよみづき / 新規低温裂開抵抗性 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 毛茸色遺伝子 / ダイズ / 低温裂開抵抗性 / 品種とよみづき / QTL解析 / 裂開抵抗性遺伝子座 / テクスチャーアナライザー / 種皮物性 / 種皮 / プロアントシアニジン蓄積 / DMACA染色法 / 低温障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that cold-induced seed cracking (SC) is associated with proanthocyanidin (PA) accumulation to the dorsal side of the seed coat at the full-sized seed stage. However, a SC-tolerant cultivar “Toyomizuki” detected PA accumulation to the dorsal side of the seed coat by low temperature treatment. Physical properties of the seed coat were analyzed using a texture analyzer, and specific alteration of the seed coat properties by low temperature was detected in Toyomizuki. From these results, it was suggested that Toyomizuki may have a novel SC tolerance. Furthermore, quantitative trait loci (QTLs) related to the SC tolerance was identified in Toyomizuki by QTL analysis. Meanwhile, we revealed that a pubescence color gene enhances tolerance to SC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄ダイズにおいて、低温による種皮着色(低温着色)が裂開に関与することが示唆されており、実際に低温着色抵抗性遺伝子Icが裂開抵抗性を付与する可能性が高い。しかしながら、Icの導入だけでは裂開抵抗性選抜には不十分であり、新規な裂開抵抗性の探索および導入が必要である。本研究により、裂開抵抗性品種とよみづきが新規裂開抵抗性を有することが示唆された。一方、とよみづきの新規裂開抵抗性とは別に、毛茸色遺伝子Tが裂開抵抗性に関与すること、さらにIcとTを集積することにより、高度の裂開抵抗性が実現できる可能性が示された。強裂開抵抗性品種の開発により、冷涼なオホーツク地域でも安定したダイズ生産が期待される。