Studies on mechanisms of tuber morphogenesis involved in amyloplast sedimentation and auxin in yams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020)
Hirosaki University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI MICHIO  摂南大学, 農学部, 教授 (30343213)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヤムイモ / 形態形成 / ヤムイモ塊茎 / ナガイモ / 塊茎 / アミロプラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, I found amyloplast sedimentation in tip parts of growing yam tubers. The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms of tuber morphogenesis involved in amyloplast sedimentation and auxin in yams. The results showed that the number, amount and distribution of the amyloplasts in the tuber tips would be involved in not only the expression of different tuber forms but also different gravity sensitive of tubers. Additionally, it was suggested that auxin and Ca in the tuber tips involved in the expression of different tuber forms and different gravity sensitive of tubers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤムイモ類の塊茎形状は、種・品種・系統により多様であり、市場価値や生産効率を決める重要な要素である。農業現場では形の悪い塊茎が発生し易く、このことは生産者の収益や生産効率を低下させる農業上の課題となっている。しかし、未だにその塊茎形状の成立機構は不明な点が多い。本研究より得られた知見は、塊茎形状における成立機構の理解の進展とその制御を図る上での学術的な意義を有すると考えられる。