Photochemical Reflectance Index (PRI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuma Kaori  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (70704899)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords反射分光 / 光合成 / 環境応答 / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 分光反射 / 熱放散 / 環境ストレス応答 / 熱散逸 / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a fluctuating climatic environment, crop stress conditions need to be detected rapidly to address each problem. In this study, we developed a measurement method for high-throughput monitoring of environmental stress in plants using photochemical reflectance index (PRI), which is one of the parameters for remote-sensing and detects changes at 530 nm. First, we physiologically validated what PRI is detecting using Arabidopsis mutants. Next, we captured PRI changing under excess light and drought stress as visual information by a hyperspectral camera. Based on these results, we performed stress detection in a field maize community and showed that PRI could be an effective tool in agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の環境ストレスの指標として光合成能力を評価する方法は一般的である。これまで、植物の光合成挙動をin vivoで測定する方法としては、パルス変調(PAM)を用いたクロロフィル蛍光解析法がよく知られており、FV/FMは光合成研究だけでなく多方面において植物の健全性の指標として使われてきた。しかし、この測定には暗黒処理や飽和パルス光が必要であり、広域や光環境下でのリアルタイム測定は難しいという問題があった。PRIはこれらを解決できることから、野外や植物工場といった農業現場での簡便な作物健康診断ツールとしての活用が期待される。