Development of a new evaluation method for biomass in rice with a high-throughput phenotyping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (70513688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 威  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70745455)
板谷 恭兵  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター農業研究所, 研究員 (90730763)
吉野 真弘  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター農業研究所, 主任研究員 (10871353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / ハイスループットフェノタイピング / UAV / 画像解析 / 除草剤 / 水稲栽培 / 生育診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an evaluation system for effect of herbicide toxicity on rice growth base on image data taken from unmanned aerial vehicles. The effect of chemical spraying was observed from early growth stage around two weeks after transplanting. Brawn rice yield, which is one of determinants of herbicide toxicity, strongly showed correlation with vegetation index around heading stage. Therefore, image data analysis around heading stage is effective in determining herbicide toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、水稲の生育状況は、草丈、茎数および葉色などの実測値から生育量を算出し判断されている。しかし、この方法では多地点や多品種の調査は難しい。UAV等を用いた広範囲を短時間かつ高解像度でセンシングできる技術により、画像データを利用した生育診断の効率化や、新奇の診断技術の開発が進むと期待される。