Detection of novel loci involved in reduced seed-shattering behaviour in cultivated rice and their application for increasing yield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ryo Ishikawa  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsseed shattering / domestication / Oryza sativa / Oryza rufipogon / 栽培イネ / 野生イネ / 栽培化 / 脱粒性 / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During rice domestication, seed-shattering behaviour was supressed, but the loci involved in shattering loss were not fully identified. The objective of this study was to genetically identify novel loci involved in non-seed shattering behaviour of cultivated rice, Oryza sativa, using wild rice O. rufipogon.. We identified qCSS3 (QTL for the Control of Seed Shattering in rice on chromosome 3) using japonica rice Nipponbare and qCSS2/qCSS7 using indica rice IR36. In addition, three novel loci were also identified using AUS type cultivated rice Kasalath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栽培イネが持つ非脱粒性に関与した遺伝子座は、2006年に報告されたsh4とqSH1が知られていたが、他の遺伝子座は報告されていなかった。これまでの研究において、既知の脱粒性遺伝子座を栽培イネの染色体断片で置換した野生イネを交雑によって作出し、これと栽培イネを再び交雑することで、既知の遺伝子座が遺伝的に固定した分離集団を作成した。本研究ではこれらの遺伝解析を進め新規の脱粒性遺伝子座の同定とそれらの効果検証に成功した。これら新規遺伝子座の原因変異の同定はイネの栽培化過程の解明に役立つ。また、栽培イネの脱粒程度を遺伝学的に調節する育種にも応用できる可能性が考えられ、イネの収量性の向上が期待される。