Promotion of nitrogen fixation and plant coverage in sweet potatoes by high nitrogen fertilization as a strategy for high temperature tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Masayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 准教授 (00379695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 真悟  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (00346371)
城 惣吉  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (20721898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサツマイモ / 窒素施肥量 / 窒素固定 / 植被率 / 高温耐性 / 窒素 / 高温 / 収量 / 高温回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that increasing the amount of nitrogen fertilization would suppress the rise in soil temperature due to an increase in ground cover by leaves and stems in the early growth stages and increase yields due to an increase in nitrogen fixation, thereby enabling stable sweet potato tuber production even under the predicted conditions of global warming. Experiments using a temperature gradient chamber to test the hypothesis showed that increased nitrogen fertilization under high temperature conditions was effective in increasing dry matter production. Field experiments showed that the results were in line with the hypothesis, but there were also results that differed from the hypothesis depending on the variety and year of the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化に伴うさらなる高温が危惧される中で安定したサツマイモ生産を行うための方策として窒素施肥量の増加の有効性を示唆する結果が得られた.この成果は今後のサツマイモ栽培に容易に応用することができる内容である.
さらに,生育初期の地表面被覆の増加が地温上昇抑制と窒素固定向上につながることも確認された.地表面被覆がサツマイモへの高温耐性付与および生産性向上のための重要な視点であることを明らかにしたことは今後の栽培学的あるいは育種学的研究を進める上でも意義深いと考えられる.