Regulation of photosynthesis by histone acetylation under low nitrogen conditions in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saitou Kazuyuki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00215534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / Rubisco / 窒素 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / ヒストンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / Rubisco遺伝子 / 低窒素条件 / 転写制御 / ヒストンのアセチル化 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubisco is an enzyme that catalyzes carbon dioxide fixation in photosynthesis. The expression level of the Rubisco gene decreases in response to a decrease in nitrogen level. The purpose of this study was to clarify genes that regulate the expression of the Rubisco gene in response to nitrogen levels in rice.
The expression of the Rubisco gene was regulated by the histone acetyltransferase gene GCN5 in normally grown rice plants with sufficient nitrogen fertilizer. Lowering the nitrogen level decreased the expression of GCN5 and increased the expression of the histone deacetylase gene OsHDA713. It was shown that the expression of the Rubisco gene is regulated by the OsHDA713 gene under low nitrogen conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境への負荷の低減と生産コストの削減の面から低窒素条件下でも高い生産性を維持することができる低窒素環境適応型イネ品種の育成と導入が求められている。しかし、低窒素条件下におけるイネの栽培では光合成能力の低下によって生産性や品質の低下が引き起こされるため、いかに光合成能力を維持、向上させるかが重要な問題である。本研究では、低窒素条件下では、Rubisco遺伝子の発現がヒストン脱アセチル化酵素遺伝子OsHDA713により制御していることが示された。つまり、低窒素環境適応型イネ品種を育成するためのターゲット遺伝子がOsHDA713であることが分かった。