Mechanisms of getting oxygen of crown root among millets under hypoxic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Asana  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (30299672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords雑穀 / 種間差異 / スベリン / 成長 / 低酸素耐性 / 破生通気組織 / 不定根 / リグニン / 耐湿性 / 根毛 / 養水分吸収 / 低酸素 / 通気組織 / millet / grain yield / hypoxic stress / aerenchyma / 冠根 / 酸素濃度 / ナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brachiaria ramosa, Echinochloa utilis, Eragrostis tef and Setaria italica were used. Thirty-day-old plants were hydroponically cultivated for 27 days in a control with continuous aeration and a hypoxic treatment with reduced oxygen concentration by aeration with nitrogen gas. Hypoxia-tolerant root growth, leaf and stem nitrogen content, and sodium content per plant did not change with hypoxia treatment. On the other hand, in the two hypoxic-sensitive millets, root growth, leaf and stem nitrogen content decreased, and sodium content of the whole plant increased. The ratio of the area of the central column of the adventitious roots of the two hypoxic-tolerant species (oxygen consumption) was smaller than that of the two hypoxic-sensitive species, and lysigenous aerenchyma developed constantly (oxygen supply). On the other hand, no clear interspecific differences were observed in suberin and lignin, which are thought to constitute the ROL barrier (prevention of oxygen leakage).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化の進行により,世界各地で洪水のリスクが増加している.畑作物は一般に湿害に弱く,世
界各地で農業生産を低下させる問題となっている.湿害の主な要因は根の酸素不足であり,低酸素に対する代謝適応では生存や成長は限定的であるため,形態的な適応が不可欠であるとされてきた.本研究では,低酸素下で旺盛に成長する雑穀は,根からの酸素漏出防止ではなく根への酸素供給と酸素消費に関わる破生通気組織と中心柱の面積の割合が重要な形質であることを明らかにした.このことは,今後の耐湿性植物の育種と栽培管理を通じて,湿害条件下での食料生産向上に貢献できるものと期待される.