Functional analysis of the genes involving in starch remobilization in rice culms and leaf sheaths during the post-heading stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tatsuya  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 稈と葉鞘 / デンプン分解 / 非構造性炭水化物 / α-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ / 葉鞘 / α-アミラーゼ / β-アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starch is accumulated at a high level in culms and leaf sheaths prior to the heading stage and remobilized for grain filling after heading in rice. In the double knockdown lines of OsBAM2 and OsBAM5 encoding β-amylase isoforms, starch content temporarily increased in the culms and leaf sheaths after heading. In Takanari, a high-yielding indica cultivar, the repressed expression of RAmy2A encoding α-amylases resulted in the significant delay of starch remobilization in the leaf sheaths after heading and the significant decrease in grain filling ratio. These results suggest that OsBAM2, OsBAM5 and RAmy2A play an important role in the starch remobilization at the post-heading stage in rice culms and leaf sheaths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の人口増加を支える食料の安定供給が求められることから、世界中で主食として利用されるイネの収量性向上は重要な課題である。そのため、イネでは穂のサイズを大きくするなど、収穫部位であるシンクの容量を増大させる取り組みが多く行われてきた。一方、増大したシンクを満たすための同化産物の供給能力、すなわちソース機能の増強もまた収量性向上には不可欠である。本研究では、出穂期までにイネの稈や葉鞘に貯蔵されたデンプンの分解に働くと予想される遺伝子の機能について解析を進めた。このデンプンの分解により生じた糖はイネの登熟に利用されることから、本研究の成果はイネ登熟に対するソース機能向上を達成する重要な知見である。