Relationships among wintering ability, fructan content, and allelic variation of fructan metabolic enzyme genes in Japanese barley cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K05604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakata Masaru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (60649862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオオムギ / フルクタン / 越冬性 / DNAマーカー / 遺伝子型 / 耐雪性 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships among wintering ability, shoot fructan content, and the allelic variation of five fructan metabolic enzyme genes in 105 Japanese barley cultivars and breeding lines were analyzed. 6 to 10 genotypes were found in each of the five fructan metabolic enzyme genes in the tested barley cultivars and lines. A significant correlation was detected between fructan content and wintering ability, specifically, cultivars and lines with a higher fructan content prior to snow cover exhibited a superior wintering ability. The cultivars and lines with the highest wintering ability possessed a unique 6-SFT genotype. The cultivars and lines were classified into three groups with a high, medium, and low wintering ability based on the 1-FEH genotypes. We developed dCAPS markers that identify the 6-SFT and 1-FEH genotypes observed in the group with the highest wintering ability and in the groups with a high, medium, and low wintering ability, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪の多い我が国の寒冷地で栽培されるオオムギ品種は、長期積雪下でも生存できる高度な耐雪性を備えなければならない。しかし、近年は少雪傾向にあるため、品種育成過程における耐雪性の優劣による選抜効率が低下しており、また、温暖地品種等から有用形質を取り入れる過程で本来寒冷地品種が有していた高度耐雪性を失う可能性が高い。
本研究で開発したDNAマーカーを用いることにより、高度耐雪性を有する系統を効率的に選抜でき、極端な多雪年でも甚大な被害を受けにくいオオムギ品種の効率的な開発が可能になる。